Privacy Policy

General

This Privacy Policy governs the way in which we, Chorus Call Australia Pty Ltd trading as Video Conferencing Australia (referred to in this document as we, us or our) collect, use, maintain and disclose personal information about you (referred to in this document as you or User) whether collected through the www.videoconferencing australia.com.au site (Site) or otherwise. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered on the Site or otherwise offered by us from time to time.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes that govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services and products you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business or any other information relevant to providing you with the services or products you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard order forms to purchase services or products, over the internet and in particular through the Site, when you register an account with us, when you use the resources on our Site, via email or through a telephone conversation with you and when you complete a Customer Contact Form. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf.

There may however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for purposes of:

  • providing products and services to you, including processing your orders for products and services;
  • analysing our services and products with a view to improving customer service. The information you provide to us helps us to respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • personalising user experience. We may use personal information in the aggregate to understand how you and other users as a group use the services, products and resources provided on our Site;
  • improving our Site. We may use feedback and information that you provide to improve our products and services;
  • responding to your enquires;
  • providing you with information (including but not limited to newsletters and marketing material) about other services and products that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our Site;
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business;
  • conducting promotions, contests, surveys or other Site features; and
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.
  • Failure to provide information

    You have the option of using our Site anonymously. However, if the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, you may not be able to fully access our Site and we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services or products you, or they, are seeking.

    Internet users

    If you access our Site, we may collect additional information about you including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our Site, page access times and referring website address.

    Third party links and advertising

    Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

    Ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

    Use and disclosure

    Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose your personal information to:

    • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
    • third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including , payment processing bodies, freight and shipping service providers or technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. However, these third party service providers will be provided with only the personal information they need to deliver the services and products to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third party service providers are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information;
    • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services, products and various promotions.

    We are likely to disclose personal information overseas. For instance, our infrastructure and that of our service providers or other recipients may be based outside Australia, including the United States of America, New Zealand and Canada.

    Security

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time, which may include changes to the way in which we collect and use your personal information. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

    Access and correction

    You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

    We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

    If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

    If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

    Complaints and feedback

    If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

    We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

    Email: contact@videoconferencingaustralia.com.au
    Telephone: 1300 369 829
    Postal address: East Tower, Level 8, 410 Ann Street, Brisbane 4000, QLD, Australia

    More information

    For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

    Free Shipping

    Enjoy Free Shipping on all items delivered to Australia

    No surcharge

    *No surcharge on Credit or Debit Cards

    Have a question?

    Call us on 1300 369 829
    Weekdays 8:00am to 5:00pm (AEST)

    Subscribe to newsletter

    Be the first to hear about our latest news, reviews, and specials
    Chorus Call
    X
    Add to cart